Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy statement describes how Thomson Foundation collects and uses the personal information you provide on our websites. For these purposes, Thomson Foundation is the data controller of any personal data we collect.

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can update this information. Visitors to our websites can browse without providing any personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you: email addresses that you use to contact us, any information that you volunteer to give us and information on what pages are accessed on this website.

We use this information to:

Send you requested product or service information; send you a newsletter campaign; send you marketing communications; respond to your questions; share success stories (including on our social media channels).

Thomson Foundation handles all your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at enquiries@thomsonfoundation.org

Information Sharing

We do not sell your personal information to third parties and we will never pass on your details to any third party without your express consent to do so, with the exception of any third party suppliers whom we may commission to process data on our behalf, including those developing or hosting this website.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Links to Other Websites

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Thomson Foundation. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with our services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us using the Contact Information provided below.

Testimonials/Quotes

We post testimonials/quotes on our website which may contain personally identifiable information. Thomson Foundation’s management staff and consultants obtain consent prior to this information being made public.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

You can contact us by writing or email us at the address below:

Thomson Foundation
46 Chancery Lane
London, WC2A 1JE
United Kingdom

enquiries@thomsonfoundation.org  

Tel: +44 (0)20 3440 2440

We get around. Explore our project map